And the Rising Star Award goes to...

Posted by Peter G on January 14, 2015

Rising-Star-2014-post

Today we're excited to announce the Rising Star winners for 2014! This annual award is given to GigMasters members who earned the most revenue from GigMasters bookings in their category. We have 150 winners this year, and they are now featured on our 2014 Rising Star page. We have notified all members and distributed the new Rising Star award image to their profile pages. 

Top A Cappella Group - Blue Jupiter
Top Accordionist - Papa Bavarian
Top Acoustic Band - Dan Walker
Top Acoustic Duo - Flamenco/Spanish Guitar Duo, Trio
Top Acoustic Guitar - Matthew Cutillo
Top Acoustic Trio - Lilac Wine
Top Ambient Band - Two Guitars Telling A Story
Top Animals For Parties Company - Aly's Ponies & Traveling Barnyard
Top Astrologer - Trish Buckley
Top Auctioneer - Jim Nye, The Benefit Auction Guy
Top Bagpiper - I Pipe It-Bagpiper for Hire
Top Balloon Twister - Jay Jay
Top Banjo Player - Richard Stillman
Top Barbershop Quartet - Smooth Brew
Top Beach Band - CONCH REPUBLIC
Top Big Band - Red Rock Swing Band
Top Big Band Singer - Matt Walch-Singing The Big Band Standards
Top Bluegrass Band - The Carolina Gents
Top Blues Band - Mel Davis & The Blues Specialists
Top Brass Band - St. Gabriel's Celestial Brass Band
Top Brass Ensemble - Five Borough Brass
Top Broadway Singer - Christine  Asero
Top Cabaret Dancer - Diamond Beauty Dancers & Santa John
Top Caricaturist - Rafael Diez-Cartoonyou!
Top Cellist - Sharon Gerber Celloasis
Top Children's Music Band - Funkytown Playground
Top Children's Music Singer - Zev Haber
Top Choral Group - The Late Show's Gospel Choir
Top Christmas Carolers - The Clarion Voices
Top Circus Performer - CIRCOSPHERE
Top Classical Band - Karin Elizabeth & The Remedy Band
Top Classical Duo - Grace Note Strings ~ Weddings, Beach & Church
Top Classical Quartet - Art-Strings Ensembles
Top Classical Singer - David Hartley: Singer, Pianist, Trumpeter
Top Classical Trio - Amethyst Trio
Top Clown - Ollie the Clown
Top Comedian - STEVE MITTLEMAN ~ Blue-Chip Entertainment
Top Comedy Group - The Linebenders - Improv Comedians
Top Costumed Character - Nationwide Santas
Top Country Band - Nolan Pick Band
Top Country Singer - Bobby Cool
Top Cover Band - Jukebox
Top Dance Band - Charisma
Top Dance Group - Raqs Ayana Belly Dance Troupe
Top Dancer - Aloha Hula NYC
Top DJ - DJ Jamm
Top Dueling Pianos - Ted Oliver Productions
Top Elvis Impersonator - Rick Torres Bay Area's #1 Elvis Impersonator
Top Emcee - Chuck Dukas
Top Event Artist - Sylhouettes By Sylvia
Top Event Planning - An Eyeful Event "Where Every Event Is an Eyeful"
Top Event Planning - Inspired Events
Top Event Services - Party Train Photo Booth Company - Nassua
Top Event Staffing - Behind The Glass Bartending
Top Face Painting - Jolie faces
Top Fiddler - Susie The Wedding Fiddler
Top Flutist - Kimberly Rini
Top Folk Band - The Local Boys
Top Folk Duo - Muzette
Top Folk Singer - Shady Rill - Tom Mackenzie And Patti Casey
Top Fortune Teller - Gypsy
Top Funk Band - In The Slot
Top Gospel Band - Waymasters
Top Gospel Singer - Angela Missy Billups
Top Guitarist - David Adele - Classical Guitarist
Top Harpist - Erin Hill
Top Hypnotist - Jeff Jay "Top Entertainer"
Top Illusionist - Taylor (Pelican Trapper) Lewis
Top Impersonator - DANNY JACOBSON - Legends Impressionist
Top Impressionist - Joey Vincent - Funny Man With A Horn
Top Jazz Band - The Bailsmen
Top Jazz Duo - Minneapolis Funeral Music
Top Jazz Ensemble - Prelude Productions
Top Jazz Singer - Lisa Smith
Top Jazz Trio - The Alex Levin Trio
Top Juggler - Lou Johnson
Top Karaoke Band - The Moon Units (Live Band Karaoke/Covers)
Top Keyboardist - David Zipse, Virtuoso Pianist
Top Magician - Magic Of Marco - Rising Star Winner for 2013
Top Marching Band - Patriot Brass New York Marching Band
Top Mariachi Band - Mariachi Trio Los Azulado
Top Marilyn Monroe Impersonator - Camille Terry
Top Mentalist - Larry & Raven - Mentalist Team
Top Mime - CHRIS YERLIG, GIGMASTERS' TOP  MIME,
Top Mind Reader - Chicago Mind Reader Mark Toland
Top Motown Band - 1st Generation Band
Top Motown Singer - The Sound Of Charles Lee
Top Oldies Band - The Bumper Jacksons
Top Oldies Singer - Jennifer Mello
Top Oldies Trio - The Victory Belles
Top One Man Band - Tom Sartori
Top Opera Singer - Lucia Palmieri & Company
Top Orchestra - Jazzkatz Project
Top Original Band - Elle Casazza
Top Palm Reader - Mister Vibe
Top Personal Style - BeatByKai
Top Photographer - LUSH LIFE PHOTOGRAPHY & FILM
Top Pianist - Shake Rattle & Roll Pianos- Solo, Dueling
Top Pop Band - Detroit Steel
Top Pop Duo - HighRise Duo
Top Pop Singer - Tom Cash
Top Pop Trio - ELECTRIA
Top Psychic - L'Oracle
Top Puppeteer - Penny And The Puppettes
Top R&B Band - The Blue Tips Rhythm Revue
Top R&B Singer - Oya
Top Rock Band - Mike Dangeroux
Top Rock Duo - Acoustic Road - The Best of Classic Acoustic Rock
Top Rock Singer - John Thrasher
Top Roots Band - Folksoul Music Bands--Tattoo And The Folksoul Band
Top Saxophonist - Jamie Williams.
Top Singer - Amy Andrews
Top Singer Guitarist - Matt Hartke Music
Top Singing Telegram Company - Jim The Entertainer ~ Singing Telegrams
Top Soul Band - The Adrian Duke Project
Top Soul Singer - Kelly Renee
Top Speaker - Tom Hofbauer
Top Square Dance Caller - Pat Cannon's Foot & Fiddle Dance Co.
Top Steel Drum Band - Feelin IRIE
Top Steel Drummer - Steel Drum Vibes By Mustafa Alexander
Top Stilt Walker - John Measner
Top Storyteller - Debra Mims
Top String Quartet - St. Charles String Quartet
Top Swing Band - Half-Pack Live!!!
Top Tarot Card Reader - Lezlie Bernal
Top Techno Band - Planet Plink
Top Theme Party Company - TV Game Shows - 5 Different Shows Offered
Top Transportation Service - A Touch of Class Limousines
Top Tribute Act - Michael Sonata
Top Tribute Band - Meet The Beetles
Top Tribute Singer - Matt Walch - Tribute Singer
Top Trumpeter - Kenny John
Top Ukulele Player - Josh "Kekoa" Cho
Top Variety Band - Pink Kadillac
Top Variety Duo - Valerie Estle & Company
Top Variety Singer - Chris Darin
Top Ventriloquist - Marc Rubben
Top Videographer - Red Valley Media Group
Top Violinist - Karen Burciaga
Top Wedding Officiant - Rev. Ernest J. Breaux
Top World Band - Polkadelphia
Top World Music Duo - Spanish Guitar Chicago / Spanish Guitar Duo
Top World Music Singer - Micheal Castaldo - Classical Crossover Pop +
Top World Music Trio - Fellswater - Celtic Music From Boston Area
Most Popular Children's Party Entertainer - Bubbles Productions
Most Popular Corporate Event Entertainer - Caricatures and Silhouettes by Darci Herbold
Most Popular Wedding Band - Nick Carver Band
Most Popular Wedding DJ - DJ Juan Diego Inc
Most Popular Wedding Entertainer - On Your Mark, Get Set, Music
Most Popular Wedding Variety Entertainer - Rick Welch

https://www.gigmasters.com/acoustic-guitar/matthew-cutilloHow to earn the award next year

First of all, keep up the good work and make sure that you confirm your bookings with GigMasters. This way your clients can verify and review you after the event. If you record the most booking dollars in your primary category by the end of the year, you'll receive the Rising Star award next January.

Topics: GigMasters News, Meet Our Members

New Call-to-action